LEAHTRAVELS: MT. BATULAO – MY FIRST TRAVERSE TRAIL

Last April 22, we went hiking at Mt. Batulao in Batangas. As a spontaneous adventuress, I don’t research about the places we go to before going there, I do that after. That’s how spontaneous I am. Haha! While walking on the trail and talking to our guide, I found out that Mt. Batulao is the second highest mountain in Batangas and that the highest mountain there is Mt. Maculot. I was shocked because we climbed the highest one first before the others! (baliktad mamsh! Hahaha!) Check out our Maculot hike here. Mt. Maculot was the hardest climb I’ve ever done and Mt. Batulao is probably the third. My second hardest was trekking at Batad Banaue, Ifugao going to Tappia Falls (my second hike ever, early 2016).

IMG_7919

Continue reading

My Fitness Journey: 6th Month Update!

Hey guys!!! I just want to write a blog (as requested) and congratulate myself for starting and now celebrating the sixth month of my fitness journey! Disclaimer… I am not a fitness expert, nutritionist, or a fitness trainer, I am just writing this blog to let you guys know how I started, what worked for me, and to give inspiration to those who want to start their own fitness journey. Also, I just started, so please bear with my writing and photos, cause I really don’t know where to start and how to write a fitness journal. Hahaha! Thank you! πŸ™‚

IMG_6520

As of April 2018

A lot of people have been requesting if I could blog about my fitness journey. At first, I was kinda hesitant and thinking twice since I haven’t reached my target weight and body goal yet, but I also thought that I wanted to monitor and share my progress with the people who care. So, here I am, writing and will be blogging about this journey from time to time. I hope this will inspire some of you, because this somehow changed my life and how I look at fitness and health.

Continue reading

Review: Lustrous Bronzer and Highlighter Palette (NadineXBYS)

Hey guys! So before the Lustrous Ph make-up collection comes out to the public this April 15, I’m going to post a review about one of the four products that I got from the launch, the Bronzer and Highlighter palette.

Just a little back story… The Lustrous Ph limited edition make-up collection was launched last March 23 at Flossom Kitchen and Cafe in San Juan. They gave us the freedom to choose four products from the collection to bring home, and so here are the four products that I’ve chosen… The Bronzer and Highlighter Palette, both shades of the Lip and Cheek Tints, and the Natural Brown Brow Pencil.

Here’s my honest review about the Lustrous Bronzing and Highlighter palette. Enjoy! πŸ™‚

IMG_1028

Continue reading

Quarterly OOTD Roundup: First Quarter of 2018

Hey guys! So I just started posting OOTD entries once again, and hopefully this will be done regularly. Haha! Another thing, I’ll be doing this Quarterly OOTD Roundup just in case I won’t be able to post all the OOTDs that I have on separate blog entries. As much as I would love to be able to do a full on blog every time I have great OOTDs, it isn’t possible… I’m too busy to do so and I might ran out of words! Hahaha! So I just thought of compiling the photos and do a Quarterly OOTD Roundup instead.

Here’s the first installment of this new segment… my selected OOTDs from the first quarter of this year (January to March). Hope you guys will like it! πŸ™‚

IMG_2655

Sweater Dress: Zalora Β || Β Bag: Anello Β || Β Shoes: Nike

Continue reading

LeahTravels: Mt. Maculot – My Hardest Climb To Date

It was March 25, at around 2:30am, as we departed from Manila to Batangas. I only had two hours of sleep, but I was really excited, not just because it’ll be my fourth climb, but also because I’m looking forward to the view that I’m about to see, gonna be climbing again with my boyfriend (our second hike together), and the first hike (that we’re complete) with my dearest friends from the first company I’ve worked for that also became my second family.

IMG_5641

Continue reading